Privacy Statement

University of Limerick Foundation – General Statement

The University of Limerick Foundation fully respects an individual’s right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Foundation. Any personal information which is volunteered to the Foundation will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003. This statement is not deemed to be a contractual undertaking.

 

University of Limerick Foundation – Website Privacy

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy guidelines that the University of Limerick Foundation has adopted for its websites. This policy relates to websites hosted under the ulf.ie and ulfoundation.ie domains only. The Foundation is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external websites.

 

Processing of personal information on website

Information provided is used by the UL Foundation only in accordance with the purpose for which it has been provided and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. The Foundation will not retain any personal information about its web visitors on this website without permission save in cases where the University is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai, or a breach of the University’s web-related policies, procedures or guidelines.

The UL Foundation will hold and process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(1)     to contact you, if required, in order to respond to any communications you may send us;

(2)     to keep you updated about the UL Foundation’s and UL Alumni Association’s various activities (unless you have indicated a preference not to receive such information, in which case we will remove you from applicable mailing lists).

 

Processing of technical information on website

The UL Foundation may use cookies to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our website or to remember display preferences.  Temporary “session” cookies which enable, for example, a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the University’s server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). It is the policy of the University not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical purposes.

It should be noted that technical details, which the University Foundation cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.

 

Review

The University of Limerick Foundation has adopted this Privacy Statement for its website. The Foundation reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice in light of legislative or other requirements and the statement should be accessed regularly for the most up to date Privacy Statement.

 

Further Information and Contact Details

Further information on data privacy rights is available on the University’s website www.ul.ie/dataprotection and the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie. Please contact the Foundation regarding queries relating to the processing of personal data on this Website.

Email: foundation@ul.ie or Phone: 061 337087